Applying Functional Medicine in Clinical Practice®, September 2019 (AFMCP):

September 16 - 20, 2019
Hyatt Regency Seattle | Seattle, WA

Program Schedule for Monday, September 16th 2019 (DAY ONE)

7:00 am - 8:00 am
Check-In
8:00 am - 8:15 am
Welcome and Orientation Dan Lukaczer, ND
8:15 am - 9:45 am
Introduction to Functional Medicine: Redefining Disease Applied Systems Medicine Thomas Sult, MD
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Foyer
10:15 am - 12:15 pm
Mapping the Territory: Using the Functional Medicine Matrix Model Kristi Hughes, ND
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Lunch Break
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
All Levels Yoga
1:45 pm - 3:30 pm
DIGIN to Root Causes of Gut Dysfunction Thomas O'Bryan, DC, CCN, DACBN
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Afternoon Break brought to you by Siete Family Foods – Refreshments in Foyer
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Treatment of GI Dysfunction in the Context of the Functional Medicine Matrix Thomas Sult, MD
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Evening Break
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Welcome Reception brought to you by Siete Family Foods
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PST

Program Schedule for Tuesday, September 17th 2019 (DAY TWO)

7:00 am - 7:45 am
IFM’s Certification Program: The Path and Benefits – Optional, Non-CME Robert Luby, MD
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Immune Dysfunction and Inflammation: A Primary Mechanism of Illness Robert Rountree, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Food Allergies, Sensitivities, and Intolerances: Diagnosis and Treatment Dan Lukaczer, ND
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Sponsored lunch presented by Doctor's Data "GI Questions from the Field" with Joel E. Mortensen, PhD
Optional, Non CME
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Free Time
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Prescribing an Elimination Diet Bette Bischoff, MD, RD
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Anthropometrics, Biomarkers, Clinical Assessment, and Diet Evaluation: The ABCDs of Nutritional Evaluation: Part 1 Michael P. Stone, MD, MS
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Short Restroom Break
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Shifting the Therapeutic Encounter Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PST

Program Schedule for Wednesday, September 18th 2019 (DAY THREE)

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Breakfast and Q&A with Facilitators – Optional, Non-CME
8:00 am - 9:45 am
Anthropometrics, Biomarkers, Clinical Assessment, and Diet Evaluation: The ABCDs of Nutritional Evaluation: Part 2 Michael P. Stone, MD, MS
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
10:15 am - 12:00 pm
Lowering the Toxic Body Burden Using Diet, Lifestyle, and Other Strategies Tom Malterre, MS, CN
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Sponsored lunch presented by Pure Encapsulations “Interpreting and Applying GI Test Data: The Three Stages of GI Dysfunction” with Daniel Kalish, DC
Optional, Non CME
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Free Time
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Functional Approaches to Cardiometabolic Disease Shilpa P. Saxena, MD
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Challenges in the Journey of Change Monique Class, MS, APRN, BC
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Dessert, Drinks, & Discussion sponsored by Pure Encapsulations
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Business and Clinical Strategies for Successful Practice Implementation – Optional, Non-CME Kristi Hughes, ND Daniel Kalish, DC
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PST

Program Schedule for Thursday, September 19th 2019 (DAY FOUR)

7:15 am - 7:45 am
The Value of Coaching and Technology in Building a Successful Functional Medicine Practice - Optional Non-CME Sandra Scheinbaum, PhD Priya Kamani, MD, MBA Dan Lukaczer, ND
8:00 am - 9:15 am
Understanding the HPATG Axis: From Biochemistry to Application Joel M. Evans, MD
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
9:45 am - 11:00 am
Assessment and Treatment of Adrenal Dysfunction Keesha Ewers, PhD, MSN, ARNP, FNPc
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Short Restroom Break
11:15 am - 12:30 pm
Assessment and Treatment of Thyroid Dysfunction Robert Luby, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Sponsored lunch presented by DUTCH Test "Hormone Testing - Functional Medicine Best Practices" with Mark Newman, MS
Optional, Non CME
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Free Time
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Testosterone Deficiency in Men Mark Holthouse, MD
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Modulating a Woman’s Hormones Wendy Warner, MD
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Question and Answers Session
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PST

Program Schedule for Friday, September 20th 2019 (DAY FIVE)

8:00 am - 9:30 am
Mitochondria and Energy Dynamics David Haase, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Foyer
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Clinical Integration of Functional Nutrition and Lifestyle Change Kristi Hughes, ND
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break
11:45 am - 12:30 pm
All Levels Yoga
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Clinical Integration and the Functional Medicine Matrix Robert Luby, MD
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Question and Answers Session
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Foyer
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Insight, Intuition, and the Therapeutic Partnership David S. Jones, MD
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PST

Printed on: 09/21/20
*Schedule subject to change