Applying Functional Medicine in Clinical Practice, March 2018 (AFMCP):

March 19 - 23, 2018
Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel | San Diego, CA

Program Schedule for Sunday, March 18th 2018 (DAY ONE)

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Check-In

Program Schedule for Monday, March 19th 2018 (DAY TWO)

7:00 am - 8:00 am
Check-In
8:00 am - 8:15 am
Welcome and Orientation Dan Lukaczer, ND
8:15 am - 9:45 am
Introduction to Functional Medicine: Redefining Disease Applied Systems Medicine
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Foyer
10:15 am - 12:15 pm
Mapping the Territory: Using the Functional Medicine Matrix Model Kristi Hughes, ND
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Lunch Break
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
All Levels Yoga
1:45 pm - 3:30 pm
DIGIN to Root Causes of Gut Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Foyer
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Treatment of GI Dysfunction in the Context of the Functional Medicine Matrix Thomas A. Sult, MD
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Evening Break
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PDT

Program Schedule for Tuesday, March 20th 2018 (DAY THREE)

7:00 am - 7:45 am
IFM’s Certification Program: The Path and Benefits - Optional, Non-CME Robert Luby, MD Gillian Ehrlich, ARNP Jeremy Flagel, MD
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Immune Dysfunction and Inflammation: A Primary Mechanism of Illness Robert Rountree, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Food Allergies, Sensitivities, and Intolerances: Diagnosis and Treatment
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Sponsored lunch presented by Doctors Data: "It's Too Late to Have a Happy Childhood! ACE (adverse childhood events) and HPA Axis and Neurotransmitter Clinical Correction" by Erin Lommen, ND -
Optional, Non CME
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Free Time
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Prescribing an Elimination Diet Bette Bischoff, MD, RD
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Anthropometrics, Biomarkers, Clinical Assessment, and Diet Evaluation: The ABCDs of Nutritional Evaluation: Part 1 Michael Stone, MD
4:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Short Restroom Break
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Shifting the Therapeutic Encounter Monique Class, APRN
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Nutritional Genomics Reception and Panel Discussion with Nathan Morris, MD., Penny Kendall-Reed, BSc., ND and Caroline Cederquist, MD
Sponsored by Pure Encapsulations
Optional, Non-CME - Light refreshments will be served
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PDT

Program Schedule for Wednesday, March 21st 2018 (DAY FOUR)

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Breakfast and Q&A with Facilitators - Optional, Non-CME
8:00 am - 9:45 am
Anthropometrics, Biomarkers, Clinical Assessment, and Diet Evaluation: The ABCDs of Nutritional Evaluation: Part 2 Michael Stone, MD
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
10:15 am - 12:00 pm
Lowering the Toxic Body Burden Using Diet, Lifestyle, and Other Strategies Robert Rountree, MD
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Sponsored lunch presented by Pure Encapsulations:
“Nutritional Genomics Should Not Be Difficult! PureGenomics®: A solution that is easy to understand and implement for better patient outcomes” by Nathan Morris, MD & Penny Kendall-Reed, ND -
Optional, Non CME
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Free Time
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Functional Approaches to Cardiometabolic Disease Yousef Elyaman, MD
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Challenges in the Journey of Change Monique Class, APRN
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Business and Clinical Strategies for Successful Practice Implementation – Optional, Non-CME
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PDT

Program Schedule for Thursday, March 22nd 2018 (DAY FIVE)

7:15 am - 7:45 am
Introduction to the IFM Communities, IFM Toolkit and Natural Medicine Database - Optional, Non-CME Dan Lukaczer, ND
8:00 am - 9:15 am
Understanding the HPATG Axis: From Biochemistry to Application Joel M. Evans, MD
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
9:45 am - 11:00 am
Assessment and Treatment of Adrenal Dysfunction Lisa M. (Perry) Portera, DC
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Short Restroom Break
11:15 am - 12:30 pm
Assessment and Treatment of Thyroid Dysfunction Dan Lukaczer, ND
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Lunch Break
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm
All Levels Yoga
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Testosterone Deficiency in Men Mark Holthouse, MD
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Practice Implementation Showroom
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm
Modulating a Woman’s Hormones Margaret Christensen, MD
5:45 pm - 6:00 pm
Question and Answers Session
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PDT

Program Schedule for Friday, March 23rd 2018 (DAY SIX)

8:00 am - 9:30 am
Mitochondria and Energy Dynamics David Haase, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Morning Break – Refreshments in Foyer
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Clinical Integration of Functional Nutrition and Lifestyle Change Elizabeth Boham, MD, RD
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
IFMCP and Post Course Elimination Diet Q&A - Optional, Non-CME Robert Luby, MD Dan Lukaczer, ND
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Clinical Integration and the Functional Medicine Matrix Robert Luby, MD
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Question and Answers Session
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Afternoon Break – Refreshments in Foyer
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Insight, Intuition, and the Therapeutic Partnership David S. Jones, MD
-
Schedule subject to change | Times are in PDT

Printed on: 01/29/23
*Schedule subject to change