Private: Functional Medicine Advanced Practice Modules®(APM) Environmental Health 2023: Addressing the Toxic Effects of the Exposome by Enhancing Biotransformation and Elimination

October 27 - 29, 2023

Program Schedule for Friday, October 27th 2023 (DAY ONE)

7:00 am - 7:05 am
Introduction Dan Lukaczer, ND
7:05 am - 7:20 am
Introductions and Overview Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN
7:20 am - 8:05 am
Total Toxic Load: Impact on Health Robert Rountree, MD
8:05 am - 8:15 am
Mini Break
8:15 am - 9:15 am
Biotransformation and Personalized Medicine: Individual Susceptibility to Toxicity Robert Rountree, MD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Morning Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Sponsored Presentation by Standard ProcessDetoxification & Hormones(Optional, Non-CME)
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Enhancing Detoxification: Evaluation and Treatment of Nutritional Insufficiencies Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Sponsored Presentation by HumanNNitric Oxide Modulation: A Key Player in Combating Toxic Burden and Oxidative Damage with Yousef Elyaman, MD(Optional, Non-CME)
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Food First: Integrating Whole Foods and a Whole Color Approach to Support the Detoxification Process Deanna Minich, PhD, CNS
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Afternoon Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Evaluation of Toxins: Laboratory Assessment - Part 1 Robert Rountree, MD
4:15 pm - 5:15 pm
Question and Answer Session Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN Robert Rountree, MD

Program Schedule for Saturday, October 28th 2023 (DAY TWO)

6:00 am - 6:45 am
IFM Certification Program: The Path and Benefits
(Optional, Non-CME) Robert Luby, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Evaluation of Toxins: Laboratory Assessment - Part 2 Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN
8:00 am - 8:30 am
Managing Laboratory Assessments Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN Dan Lukaczer, ND
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Morning Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
8:30 am - 8:45 am
Sponsored Presentation by Rupa HealthLab Ordering Masterclass(Optional, Non-CME)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Pattern Recognition: Clinical Patterns Seen with Elevated Total Toxic Load from Inadequate Biotransformation and/or Elimination – Part 1 Robert Rountree, MD
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Mini Break
10:15 am - 11:00 am
Pattern Recognition: Clinical Patterns Seen with Elevated Total Toxic Load from Inadequate Biotransformation and/or Elimination – Part 2 Robert Rountree, MD
11:00 am - 11:30 am
11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Lunch Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Phytonutrients to Improve Detoxification - Part 1 Deanna Minich, PhD, CNS
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Managing Cases Through the Matrix Lens Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN Deanna Minich, PhD, CNS
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Afternoon Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Phytonutrients to Improve Detoxification - Part 2 Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN
4:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Program Schedule for Sunday, October 29th 2023 (DAY THREE)

5:45 am - 6:30 am
Movement Class (Optional, Non-CME)
7:00 am - 8:00 am
dentifying Oral Health and Dentistry Concerns in the Toxic Patient Mary Ellen Chalmers, DMD
8:00 am - 8:30 am
8:30 am - 8:45 am
Mini Break
8:45 am - 9:30 am
PURE Managing Complicated Cases – Part 1 Mary Ellen Chalmers, DMD Robert Rountree, MD
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Morning Break, Virtual Exhibit Hall, Resource Center open
10:15 am - 11:45 am
Strategies to Reduce Exposures and Transform Lifestyle in a Whole-Self Detox Robert Rountree, MD Mary Ellen Chalmers, DMD
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Mini Break
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
PURE Managing Complicated Cases – Part 2 Richard Mayfield, DC, CCN Deanna Minich, PhD, CNS
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm

Printed on: 06/13/24
*Schedule subject to change